Skip to main content

How I Cured My Low Testosterone Before It Ruined My Life

James has degrees in mass communications and music performance. He is a published, online writer, professional photo artist and musician.

Low Testosterone Symptoms

Before discovering I was dealing with low testosterone, I imagined the worst—topping the list was liver disease. Blood tests suggested big problems with this major organ. My blood test numbers were so off the charts that I was immediately rushed to the hospital for further testing. Surprisingly, the results revealed that my liver function was normal. What could explain my symptoms, then? For almost two years, I dealt with:

  • Extreme depression.
  • Fatigue so severe that I sometimes slept 18 hours a day.
  • No interest in sex.
  • No interest in exercise.
  • Weight gain.
  • Difficulty in the simple act of walking.
  • Wheezing.
  • Sweating.

How Low Testosterone Nearly Ruined My Life

Before a final diagnosis was discovered, doctors were telling me I suffered from severe depression, chronic fatigue syndrome, and the one erroneous diagnosis that made me believe I was totally losing it—hypothyroidism. The side effects of the medication to treat this hypothyroidism were unbearable.

Low testosterone affected every part of my life, but it especially harmed my social, marital, and professional lives. I simply did not want to be around or talk to people. Low testosterone (or, "Low T") negatively influenced my ability to concentrate. I wanted to perform well at my workplace, but willpower was no match for Low T.

Low T can ruin your day.

Low T can ruin your day.

What Is Low T?

You may be thinking that "slowing down" is simply a natural process as we age. That is true, and the symptoms I outlined in my story could be one of many diseases older men naturally suffer. The only way to discover if the blame is tied to Low T is a blood test for hypogonadism, which is the result of Low T.

When my blood test results for Low T arrived at my doctor's office, I was called in immediately. Her opening statement was "you must feel just awful!" She then shared the numbers; my condition was the worst she had ever seen.

This Condition Is Serious

Maybe you've seen the TV spot prompting people suffering from a list of symptoms that describe a diagnosis of Low T. This commercial exudes an almost "no big deal" attitude and suggests a follow-up with a doctor when you feel like taking that step. Low T is NO laughing matter and I could have saved damaged relationships, money, happiness, and a positive outlook on life IF I would have corrected this condition much sooner.

Don't Put It Off

The worst decision you can make is to just throw your hands up to the sky and think, "I feel awful ALL of the time, but I'm just getting older and it's natural to feel this way." No, no, and another no for good measure.

Don't put this off—schedule an appointment for blood work and be fully open with your doctor. Low T is nothing to blow off. I was sinking so deeply that thoughts of "I can't live this way another day" began to creep in. I knew I was in trouble and I got the help I needed in the form of the Androderm patch. I am writing this article on June 6, 2011. I attached my first patch only 5 days ago, and the major life changes I've already experienced are amazing.

The deep depression is totally gone, I went to the gym yesterday, and my wife and I attended a concert two nights ago. Small things? Yes. But to this writer, who for nearly two years, went outside the house only when absolutely necessary, I say the transformation is miraculous!

This content is accurate and true to the best of the author’s knowledge and does not substitute for diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, prescription, and/or dietary advice from a licensed health professional. Drugs, supplements, and natural remedies may have dangerous side effects. If pregnant or nursing, consult with a qualified provider on an individual basis. Seek immediate help if you are experiencing a medical emergency.

Comments

James on August 19, 2018:

Yes i stay mad all the time wife call my name i am mad at her for 3or4 days no energy no energy don't want to go just mad all the time the dog makes me mad

scott on December 08, 2017:

getting mad and stay that way for hours on end with out cause just taking peoples head off for no reason just for the sake of being mad i hate it hate it like hell its the most detrimental thing ever i cant put into words how it feels to be like that it just sucks bad talking about stuff that makes no sense at all having to go on meds to control the anger and all that it is low t how embarrassing i have got to get a hold on this stuff before i hurt somebody i am 49 and i have this crap to deal with is this some sort of cruel joke that the creator is putting us guys through just so he can have something to laugh at i see no humor in it at all its cruel and unneeded it serves no useful purpose is there a cure for it my wife left me because i did not give her enough and now i know why its gods fault we cant build our own bodies from nothing so the body he gives is already broke when we get it just thanks ass hole i,ll remember that i gained 75 lbs over ten yrs and now i find that my own body is the culprit so as we get even older what else is going to break that needs fixing and repairing is our blood not red enough any more damn that pisses me off so low t is not just for sex it does a lot of things that are not even listed wow

van61 on September 03, 2017:

Low energy, no sexdrive,irritable

Shane68 on July 29, 2015:

Im a 46 yr old male i have had no energy for 23 yrs been to dr numurous times always told im depressed and givin anti depression meds . No help at all.Have brain fog just feel horrible have to force myself to do anything. I finally talked my dr. Into checking my testostrome and it came back at 265 he said that its in the normal range but on the low side so im fine and try these anti depression meds. Do you think at that level it could be causing my issues ive had lots of blood test i do have a fatty liver and was just told im pre diabetic and this has been a 20 plus yr old issue. some days i just dont know how i can keep doing this. How many of you have been feeling better since starting the treatment thanks guys.

jasonsmart on July 02, 2014:

I have also experienced extreme fatigue and lack of drive in the last two years since taking finasteride. Finasteride converts testocerone into estrogen and that would explain my being so docile and introverted.

jasonsmart on July 02, 2014:

I have read all of these posts and it is amazing to me how western medical science has no clue. I took finasteride (propecia) for two years and it actually got me my hair back, at the expense of my entire spine. I was supposed to go in pin June 13th to get 5 of my vertebrae fused (3 lumbar and 2 thoracic). It is interesting because a month ago I was tested and found to have low testocerone (200). 9 years ago after being married for more than 7 years a and not having children we went and got checked for various things while we were going through fertility treatments. I already had a 9 year old daughter from a previous marriage but I was still tested. My testosterone levels were closer to 3000 and I was told they were roughly 5 to 6 times normal. I was 33 years old at the time. The only reason I state this is after two years of taking propecia or finasteride (only 1 mg daily) it felt like I had melted my spine. I went from 6'2" to 5'11" in less than 3 years. In finding out that my spinal disks basically disappeared and that three neurosurgeons said that spinal fusions were the only solution, I had my doctor do workup and found out to my absolute shock that my testocerone was only 200. I have recently read some forums that talk about men being low on testocerone and getting aggressive degenerative disk disease and after they get their T levels back around normal to normal high ranges their disks in their back "rehydrate". Disk fusions do not solve or address the issue with IVD so I am holding off surgery to see if getting my testocerone levels can resolve my severe degeneration. I have been using maral root and other adaptogens to restore my T levels. Boron helps your body utilize the testocerone your body makes more efficiently. Low T affects muscle and connective tissues like joints, ligaments, tendons, and bone which could cause pain. Neurosoma had also helped. I have gained almost an inch back in my height in two months

Johng356 on May 21, 2014:

Very interesting subject , appreciate it for posting . All human beings should try to learn before they die what they are running from, and to, and why. by James Thurber. ekaeaaafckkc

James Ranka (author) from Port Neches on March 25, 2014:

To Kev and jv...

Kev, If you live in a rural area where doctor choices are few, this is what you find - doctors who don't give a rat's ass about you, and/or their profession. I suggest you do a Google search for doctors located in large city hubs like Houston where the competition among doctors is fierce. This may be costly, but think of what your life is worth! You need a total blood work-up because it sounds as though several things are at work. Once you are on the right med(s), you're condition will improve. I recall feeling better the very next day when my doc prescribed the Androderm patch. In a week I was my normal, good as new self again. Remember, you are paying them to perform a service - Demand they get to the bottom of your problems.

To jv: Many people are on meds for life. A good example is high blood pressure medications. If your story follows mine, the energy boost you get from the Low T medication will enable you to feel like going to the gym again. Once your body is in shape again, you may be able to wean off the Low T med, but don't be in a rush to do so. I'm happy to hear your life has greatly improved. I think the lesson here is - Be willing to do anything and go anywhere for the proper care and help needed to beat this condition.

jv on March 25, 2014:

Kev I know how u feel, I have been feeling like that since 18. I still remember that week when my body change couldn't perform sexually week memory sleep 12 to 18 hours a day n still sleepy. Went to too many docs they all said something wrong with my brain gave me antidepressant. I took viagra that stuff didn't work on me either. Last year my condition got really bad ,suicide feeling didn't wanna talk to anyone no friends.worse part is no one understands what r u going thru. Finally I went overseas got broader blood work done find out I'm extremely low on free t. Doc prescribe me andriol 40 mg ,that put smile on my face after 16 years. Proper Stiffness was there,want to have sex, lots energy got my life back. Only question is can I take this amount of t whole life ?I don't mind taking rest of my life. Plz someone help me with that ,I know my body don't make enough t. Good luck everyone.

KevJM on March 22, 2014:

I am 34 years old and I have 99% of all the symptoms I have seen for low testosterone. I am constantly tired and feel weak all the time. I used to workout 5 times a week but no longer have the interest or energy. I diet but keep gaining weight. I can't perform the simplest task without being exhausted and out of breath. I here myself wheezing quite a bit. Even just sitting in a chair resting. I sweat profusely from the simplest task. I want to sleep but can hardly ever fall asleep. Usually I end up laying in bed for 4 to 5 hours before falling asleep. I get about 2 hours of decent sleep a day. Sometimes I go days without sleep. I have no friends anymore. I made up excuses when they used to ask me to do things with them because they didn't understand what I am dealing with. I don't want to be around people anymore. I lost 2 girlfriends in the past 3 years. The first is when I really started to feel bad and I couldn't perform sexually sometimes. It affected the relationship. About that same time I noticed I was having an issue with circulation in my lower legs. now the circulation issue is worse. Tests for any blockage came back normal though. Then with the second girlfriend, I would turn down sex all the time because I knew I couldn't perform. I was embarrassed and ashamed. She thought I didn't find her attractive. I never wanted to go anywhere because of the way I felt either. I finally broke down and told her what I was going through and she didn't understand. Of course that relationship ended too. My body aches all the time and muscles are weak. My joints hurt. I feel like a prisoner in my own home. I feel like my entire life is on hold. I had my testosterone levels checked in Sept 2012 and it was 314. The doctor said it was normal and put me anxiety medication. Since then my symptoms have gotten worse and I feel terrible. I had my testosterone levels checked again from another doctor after complaining of the way I feel in February 2014 and my level was 258. He said it was in the normal range. The range used was 250 - 850. I am clearly at the bottom and my testosterone dropped 56 points in 17 months. I checked and saw a chart that said a 34 year old male should be in the 600 range. I am the level of a 85 year old man and that's how I feel anymore. My doc wouldn't give me anything for the low levels. He asked if I needed to see a counselor. I was very irritated with him and got into an argument. I feel so bad that I feel like I can't keep going on like this. I feel like I'm wasting away. I have no social life at all. I can barely perform the simplest task. I apologize for this long post! I'm just lost and just want to know what maybe someone else thinks. I'm so fed up with doctors! Anytime they don't understand what you are going through they think you need depression meds. I'm losing hope in getting help and finding answers. I just want to feel normal again and live my life. Once again I apologize for how long this! I appreciate anyone who takes time to read this!

gbtusa on March 06, 2014:

I used Androgel for the first time yesterday...2 pumps, one on each shoulder and upper arm.

I was wide awake all night and my anxiety has gone up. anyone with similar experience. Would T injections work better?

James Ranka (author) from Port Neches on March 05, 2014:

Best of luck to you!

Manwithnoname on March 05, 2014:

Thanks for the information. Your post gave me hope. I'll see a doctor!

James Ranka (author) from Port Neches on March 04, 2014:

Sure. I was on the medication for only 8 months, but I made an all-out effort to exercise every day, lost weight and cut out sugar in my diet. I haven't needed the patch since.

Manwithnoname on March 04, 2014:

Hi.

I just found your post. I'm in the same condition you were in. It's been 3 years. At first, I didn't think much of it. But I've come to realize Low T isn't only a sexual problem. I have lost interest in almost everything else. I don't feel like doing anything. I've become reclusive. I'm desperate.

I have diabetes. My Low T started with the disease.

Could you please tell me for how long you had to take the medication?

James Ranka (author) from Port Neches on March 02, 2014:

I don't recall the exact number, but I think it was around 220.

gbtusa on March 02, 2014:

thanks for your reply.

How low was your Total T?

James Ranka (author) from Port Neches on March 01, 2014:

Low T ABSOLUTELY can cause depression! I hope the medication helps.

gbtusa on March 01, 2014:

I am 50 years old male suffering from depression for the past 8 months. last week I got blood work done for Total T and Vitamin D. results show both are low.